Folkwang

International applicants

At the Folkwang University of the Arts, we attach particular importance to internationalisation and diversity. Our some 1,600 students are supervised by a teaching staff of over 400 – many of them of an international origin. More than 35% of the students are from abroad, coming from countries and backgrounds from all over the world. Their presence greatly influences the international ambiance of our study environment. The Folkwang University of the Arts participates in the National Code for international students at universities in Germany and the associated quality standard.

Application procedure for for a complete course of study

International applicants, who wish to undertake a complete course of study at Folkwang apply in exactly the same way as Germans directly to Folkwang – and not via an external body such as uni-assist). Further details on the application process are available on the Application procedure' page

Application procedure an exchange study via our International Office

International applicants who wish to study at Folkwang as an exchange student for one or two semesters will find information on applying on the pages of the International Office.

Language requirements: proof of German language skills

The official language of instruction in all study courses at the Folkwang University of the Arts is German. Thus, you have to provide proof of a certain level of German language skills by enrolment at the latest.

The language requirements for the individual study courses can be found in the Sprachprüfungsordnung (the Folkwang language proficiency regulations; German only). The following table of the German language requirements at the Folkwang University of the Arts provides an initial overview.

Can I apply without sufficient German language skills?

This depends on your study wish:


_NO for the study programmes in photography, industrial design and communication design – here you must provide proof of a certain language level already when applying. Otherwise you will not be allowed to take part in the aptitude test.


_YES for all other study programmes – here you can apply without the required German language skills, BUT must provide proof of the required language level by enrolment at the latest (that is end of March when starting in the summer semester or end of September when starting in the winter semester). Otherwise you will not be allowed to enrol and thus not allowed to study at Folkwang.

 

Important note: To study is time-consuming and good German language skills will help both your studies and life in Germany. Therefore, we recommend you to reach in advance in your home country the best possible language level regardless of the required language level.

How can I prove the language level?

By enrolment and/or when applying you have to provide an officially recognised language certificate for the required language entrance level. Folkwang only recognises language certificates which disclose the examination results according to the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR) – such as language certificates by Goethe Institutes, telc.net, DSH.de or TestDaF.de.

Please note, the Folkwang University of the Arts does not accept certificates of participation and does not certify language levels.

Who helps with questions regarding language certificates, courses, etc.?

Stefanie Melters, M.A.
melters(at)folkwang-uni.de
+49 (0) 201_4903-316

University entrance qualification (UEQ) & Evidence of education abroad

Equivalence of the university entrance qualification (UEQ)

If you have acquired your educational background abroad, the verification must be equivalent to a UEQ acquired in Germany in order for you to be able to study in Germany. The UEQ for undergraduate study courses is the general university entrance qualification and – for post-graduate study courses – a first degree qualifying for professional employment.

Assessment & Certificate evaluation

In some cases, applicant must request a chargeable assessment (=certificate evaluation) in relation to the quality of the previous educational qualifications presented from the ZAB (Central Office for Foreign Education at the Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs). This is required, for example, if there is no information stored in the database for your educational institution or your degree. This process can take considerable time in individual cases! If the evidence of previous educational qualifications does not reach us in time by the enrolment period, the accepted student cannot be enroled and the study not be started. For this reason, applicants are recommended to contact the ZAB at an early stage (i.e. even before the application):

 

http://www.kmk.org/zab/zeugnisbewertung-hochschulqualifikationen.html.

Academic certificates & documents acquired abroad

Please not that for enrolment, other requirements apply than those pertaining to the application – these requirements are available on the 'Enrolment' page.

Language & Translation

For the application, only academic certificates and other documents written in the original German or English version are accepted. If academic certificates are also issued in a non-English (or non-German) speaking country of origin in an English or German language version, then this version is considered as an original-language academic certificate.
Otherwise, academic certificates and document in other original languages must be translated by an official authority. In this regard, official authorities are the authorised departments of the issuing institutions as well as – in Germany or the country of origin – legally authorised or publicly appointed translators.

Copies (of academic certificates & documents)

A simple copy of the academic certificates and of other documents is sufficient for the application. For translated academic certificates and documents, both a copy of the original document and the official translation must be included in the application.
If you are accepted to study at Folkwang, then on enroling you are required to present the original (or certified copy) – not the simple copy.

Visa & Residence permit

Please note that with regard to visa matters, we are only able to certify the current status of your application. Due to possible changes in the visa requirements, the following information is given without any guarantee. The current information on visa requirements is available on the website of the German Foreign Office.

More information on this is also available from the respective German diplomatic representation in your country.Whether you have to apply for a visa to enter Germany is dependent on your nationality. Notwithstanding this, all students coming from abroad must apply for a resident permit for their stay in Germany for study purposes after entering. The residence permit is issued as an electronic residence permit.

Further information follows soon