Folkwang

Information for foreign applicants

In addition to the demanded application documents (see "general documents"), foreign applicants also submit an officially authenticated German translation of their school-leaving certificate acquired in their native country which authorises them to take up university studies.

Certificates

Foreign certificates have to be authenticated by the German diplomatic or consular representation in the country of origin or by the diplomatic representation of the country of origin in the Federal Republic of Germany.
In principle, a German translation must be attached to foreign-language certificates of which the correctness is authenticated by the responsible German diplomatic or consular representation in the country of origin or by a sworn interpreter or translator in the Federal Republic of Germany.
The authenticity of certificates is to be proved with a legalisation by the responsible German authority on demand.
The Folkwang University of the Arts gives course credits for studies and examinations at university-level institutions outside Germany. The University will evaluate for placement. Completion of a Bachelor’s degree allows entry to a Master’s programme if the criteria for the Folkwang University of the Arts have been fulfilled.

Notes for applying for a visa

Applicants from most of the states outside the European Union need an entry visa for the Federal Republic of Germany before taking up the studies at the Folkwang University of the Arts. In order to apply for such a visa, the reservation of an academy place is required. The letter of invitation of the Folkwang University of the Arts for participating in the aptitude test can be presented at the German embassy in order to apply for a visa.

The enrolment at the Folkwang University of the Arts is not possible with a tourist visa! It cannot be modified into an entry visa for study purposes later.
It shall be pointed out that the entry visa for study purposes should be applied for timely before the planned entry at the German embassy or the consular representation in the native country.

A precondition for granting the residence permit is the proof of financing. It has to be proved that the livelihood in the Federal Republic of Germany is assured for the duration of the study visit. A financing by work is not possible as the residence permit is only granted for study purposes and does not include a work permit.
Further information can be requested from the corresponding diplomatic representation of the Federal Republic of Germany in the native country.